UNIVERSITY COMPARISON · 2026
Uka Tarsadia University vs Bhagwan Mahavir University
A side-by-side look at Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University: rankings, approvals, courses and annual fees (approx.). Both are private universities in the same area.
Quick answer: Uka Tarsadia University lists 57 programmes with annual fees of ₹34,600 – ₹1,87,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC B+. Bhagwan Mahavir University lists 129 programmes with annual fees of ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.). Both offer B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Pharm, MBA, MCA, B.Des, B.Sc.
Key facts
| Uka Tarsadia University | Bhagwan Mahavir University | |
|---|---|---|
| City | Bardoli, Surat District | Surat |
| Established | 2011 | 2019 |
| NAAC grade | B+ | Not listed |
| GSIRF rating | 3 Star | Not listed |
| Approvals | UGC, AICTE, PCI, NMC | UGC, AICTE, PCI |
| Hostel | Yes | Yes |
| Programmes listed | 57 | 129 |
| Annual fee range | ₹34,600 – ₹1,87,000 (approx.) | ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.) |
Fees for courses both offer
| Course | Uka Tarsadia University | Bhagwan Mahavir University |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | ₹1,61,700 (approx.)12 programmes | ₹73,865 – ₹81,580 (approx.)14 programmes |
| BBA | ₹95,500 (approx.)2 programmes | ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.)16 programmes |
| BCA | ₹1,28,100 (approx.)1 programme | ₹55,000 – ₹60,000 (approx.)8 programmes |
| B.Pharm | ₹1,87,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹90,405 (approx.)1 programme |
| MBA | ₹1,31,100 (approx.)1 programme | ₹82,950 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.)15 programmes |
| MCA | ₹99,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹81,585 (approx.)8 programmes |
| B.Des | ₹98,000 – ₹1,15,000 (approx.)2 programmes | ₹55,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Sc | ₹66,000 – ₹1,32,000 (approx.)6 programmes | ₹45,000 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.)17 programmes |
Courses by field
| Field | Uka Tarsadia University | Bhagwan Mahavir University |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Technology | 21 · ₹34,600 – ₹1,61,700 (approx.) | 21 · ₹47,400 – ₹81,580 (approx.) |
| Business & Management | 4 · ₹95,500 – ₹1,31,100 (approx.) | 34 · ₹50,000 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.) |
| Pharmacy | 3 · ₹1,87,000 (approx.) | 5 · ₹33,075 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.) |
| Commerce & Finance | 1 · ₹75,000 (approx.) | 7 · ₹50,000 – ₹60,000 (approx.) |
| Medical & Health | 5 · ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,30,000 (approx.) | 4 · ₹45,000 – ₹72,000 (approx.) |
| Computer Applications | 4 · ₹99,000 – ₹1,28,100 (approx.) | 33 · ₹45,000 – ₹1,20,000 (approx.) |
| Design & Architecture | 3 · ₹85,000 – ₹1,15,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹44,100 – ₹91,500 (approx.) |
| Law & Legal Studies | — | 4 · ₹45,000 – ₹55,000 (approx.) |
| Science & Research | 13 · ₹66,000 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.) | 14 · ₹45,000 – ₹72,000 (approx.) |
| Agriculture & Allied | 1 · ₹1,32,000 (approx.) | — |
| Arts & Humanities | 2 · ₹66,000 – ₹74,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹20,000 – ₹65,000 (approx.) |
| Hospitality & Tourism | — | 1 · ₹1,00,000 (approx.) |
Numbers show programmes listed, then the annual tuition range (approx.). Hostel and other charges are extra. Details come from the MeriDegree course directory; confirm current fees and intake with each university.
Compare with another university
Pick two universities to see their facts, courses and fees side by side.
More comparisons
Compare any two universities → Top private universities in Gujarat 2026 →
Uka Tarsadia University vs Bhagwan Mahavir University: FAQs
Which is better, Uka Tarsadia University or Bhagwan Mahavir University?
It depends on the course you want. Uka Tarsadia University lists 57 programmes with annual fees of ₹34,600 – ₹1,87,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC B+. Bhagwan Mahavir University lists 129 programmes with annual fees of ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.). Both offer B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Pharm, MBA, MCA, B.Des, B.Sc. Compare the fee, approvals and admission route for your specific course at both universities before deciding.
What is the B.Tech fee at Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
B.Tech at Uka Tarsadia University costs ₹1,61,700 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹73,865 – ₹81,580 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BBA fee at Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
BBA at Uka Tarsadia University costs ₹95,500 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BCA fee at Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
BCA at Uka Tarsadia University costs ₹1,28,100 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹55,000 – ₹60,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What NAAC grade do Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University have?
Uka Tarsadia University: B+. Bhagwan Mahavir University: Not listed.
Still deciding between Uka Tarsadia University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
Get free guidance on fees, eligibility and admission for your course.