UNIVERSITY COMPARISON · 2026
Auro University vs Bhagwan Mahavir University
A side-by-side look at Auro University and Bhagwan Mahavir University: rankings, approvals, courses and annual fees (approx.). Both are private universities in Surat.
Quick answer: Auro University lists 38 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,38,000 – ₹3,50,000 (approx.). Bhagwan Mahavir University lists 129 programmes with annual fees of ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.). Both offer BBA, MBA, B.Des, B.Sc.
Key facts
| Auro University | Bhagwan Mahavir University | |
|---|---|---|
| City | Surat | Surat |
| Established | 2011 | 2019 |
| GSIRF rating | 4 Star | Not listed |
| Approvals | UGC, BCI, AICTE | UGC, AICTE, PCI |
| Hostel | Yes | Yes |
| Programmes listed | 38 | 129 |
| Annual fee range | ₹1,38,000 – ₹3,50,000 (approx.) | ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.) |
Fees for courses both offer
| Course | Auro University | Bhagwan Mahavir University |
|---|---|---|
| BBA | ₹3,27,000 – ₹3,48,000 (approx.)2 programmes | ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.)16 programmes |
| MBA | ₹3,50,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹82,950 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.)15 programmes |
| B.Des | ₹3,43,000 (approx.)4 programmes | ₹55,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Sc | ₹2,22,000 – ₹3,38,000 (approx.)4 programmes | ₹45,000 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.)17 programmes |
Courses by field
| Field | Auro University | Bhagwan Mahavir University |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Technology | — | 21 · ₹47,400 – ₹81,580 (approx.) |
| Business & Management | 4 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,50,000 (approx.) | 34 · ₹50,000 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.) |
| Pharmacy | — | 5 · ₹33,075 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.) |
| Commerce & Finance | — | 7 · ₹50,000 – ₹60,000 (approx.) |
| Medical & Health | — | 4 · ₹45,000 – ₹72,000 (approx.) |
| Computer Applications | 7 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,22,000 (approx.) | 33 · ₹45,000 – ₹1,20,000 (approx.) |
| Design & Architecture | 9 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,43,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹44,100 – ₹91,500 (approx.) |
| Law & Legal Studies | 4 · ₹1,38,000 – ₹1,92,000 (approx.) | 4 · ₹45,000 – ₹55,000 (approx.) |
| Science & Research | — | 14 · ₹45,000 – ₹72,000 (approx.) |
| Arts & Humanities | 9 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,03,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹20,000 – ₹65,000 (approx.) |
| Hospitality & Tourism | 5 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,38,000 (approx.) | 1 · ₹1,00,000 (approx.) |
Numbers show programmes listed, then the annual tuition range (approx.). Hostel and other charges are extra. Details come from the MeriDegree course directory; confirm current fees and intake with each university.
Compare with another university
Pick two universities to see their facts, courses and fees side by side.
More comparisons
Compare any two universities → Top private universities in Gujarat 2026 →
Auro University vs Bhagwan Mahavir University: FAQs
Which is better, Auro University or Bhagwan Mahavir University?
It depends on the course you want. Auro University lists 38 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,38,000 – ₹3,50,000 (approx.). Bhagwan Mahavir University lists 129 programmes with annual fees of ₹20,000 – ₹1,56,550 (approx.). Both offer BBA, MBA, B.Des, B.Sc. Compare the fee, approvals and admission route for your specific course at both universities before deciding.
What is the BBA fee at Auro University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
BBA at Auro University costs ₹3,27,000 – ₹3,48,000 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the MBA fee at Auro University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
MBA at Auro University costs ₹3,50,000 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹82,950 – ₹1,10,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the B.Des fee at Auro University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
B.Des at Auro University costs ₹3,43,000 (approx.) a year and at Bhagwan Mahavir University ₹55,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
Still deciding between Auro University and Bhagwan Mahavir University?
Get free guidance on fees, eligibility and admission for your course.