UNIVERSITY COMPARISON · 2026
Rai University vs Indus University
A side-by-side look at Rai University and Indus University: rankings, approvals, courses and annual fees (approx.). Both are private universities in the same area.
Quick answer: Rai University lists 43 programmes with annual fees of ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Indus University lists 63 programmes with annual fees of ₹30,000 – ₹2,20,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC B++. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Pharm, MBA, MCA, BA, B.Sc.
Key facts
| Rai University | Indus University | |
|---|---|---|
| City | Ahmedabad (Dholka) | Ahmedabad |
| Established | 2012 | 2012 |
| NAAC grade | A+ | B++ |
| NIRF rank | 75 | Not listed |
| Approvals | UGC, BCI, PCI, AICTE | UGC, AICTE |
| Hostel | Yes | Yes |
| Programmes listed | 43 | 63 |
| Annual fee range | ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) | ₹30,000 – ₹2,20,000 (approx.) |
Fees for courses both offer
| Course | Rai University | Indus University |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | ₹70,000 (approx.)7 programmes | ₹96,000 – ₹1,75,000 (approx.)16 programmes |
| BBA | ₹45,000 (approx.)6 programmes | ₹85,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.)2 programmes |
| BCA | ₹45,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹85,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Com | ₹52,000 (approx.)3 programmes | ₹45,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Pharm | ₹69,000 (approx.)2 programmes | ₹1,00,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| MBA | ₹65,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹1,40,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| MCA | ₹63,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹1,04,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| BA | ₹35,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹60,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Sc | ₹40,000 – ₹55,000 (approx.)4 programmes | ₹30,000 – ₹1,65,000 (approx.)9 programmes |
Courses by field
| Field | Rai University | Indus University |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Technology | 8 · ₹42,000 – ₹70,000 (approx.) | 24 · ₹96,000 – ₹1,75,000 (approx.) |
| Business & Management | 9 · ₹45,000 – ₹90,000 (approx.) | 5 · ₹45,000 – ₹1,40,000 (approx.) |
| Pharmacy | 7 · ₹45,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) | 1 · ₹1,00,000 (approx.) |
| Commerce & Finance | 3 · ₹52,000 (approx.) | 1 · ₹45,000 (approx.) |
| Medical & Health | — | 2 · ₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.) |
| Computer Applications | 4 · ₹40,000 – ₹63,000 (approx.) | 10 · ₹50,000 – ₹1,20,000 (approx.) |
| Design & Architecture | — | 10 · ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,20,000 (approx.) |
| Law & Legal Studies | 6 · ₹50,000 – ₹90,000 (approx.) | — |
| Science & Research | 4 · ₹40,000 – ₹45,000 (approx.) | 9 · ₹30,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.) |
| Agriculture & Allied | 1 · ₹55,000 (approx.) | — |
| Arts & Humanities | 1 · ₹35,000 (approx.) | 1 · ₹60,000 (approx.) |
Numbers show programmes listed, then the annual tuition range (approx.). Hostel and other charges are extra. Details come from the MeriDegree course directory; confirm current fees and intake with each university.
Compare with another university
Pick two universities to see their facts, courses and fees side by side.
More comparisons
Compare any two universities → Top private universities in Gujarat 2026 →
Rai University vs Indus University: FAQs
Which is better, Rai University or Indus University?
It depends on the course you want. Rai University lists 43 programmes with annual fees of ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Indus University lists 63 programmes with annual fees of ₹30,000 – ₹2,20,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC B++. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Pharm, MBA, MCA, BA, B.Sc. Compare the fee, approvals and admission route for your specific course at both universities before deciding.
What is the B.Tech fee at Rai University and Indus University?
B.Tech at Rai University costs ₹70,000 (approx.) a year and at Indus University ₹96,000 – ₹1,75,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BBA fee at Rai University and Indus University?
BBA at Rai University costs ₹45,000 (approx.) a year and at Indus University ₹85,000 – ₹1,00,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BCA fee at Rai University and Indus University?
BCA at Rai University costs ₹45,000 (approx.) a year and at Indus University ₹85,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What NAAC grade do Rai University and Indus University have?
Rai University: A+. Indus University: B++.
Still deciding between Rai University and Indus University?
Get free guidance on fees, eligibility and admission for your course.