UNIVERSITY COMPARISON · 2026
Nirma University vs Rai University
A side-by-side look at Nirma University, Ahmedabad and Rai University: rankings, approvals, courses and annual fees (approx.). Both are private universities in the same area.
Quick answer: Nirma University, Ahmedabad lists 16 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,72,000 – ₹4,00,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Rai University lists 43 programmes with annual fees of ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, B.Com, B.Pharm, MCA.
Key facts
| Nirma University | Rai University | |
|---|---|---|
| City | Ahmedabad | Ahmedabad (Dholka) |
| Established | 2003 | 2012 |
| NAAC grade | A+ | A+ |
| NIRF rank | 53 (Management), 29 (Architecture) | 75 |
| GSIRF rating | 5 Star | Not listed |
| Approvals | UGC, AICTE, BCI, PCI | UGC, BCI, PCI, AICTE |
| Hostel | Yes | Yes |
| Programmes listed | 16 | 43 |
| Annual fee range | ₹1,72,000 – ₹4,00,000 (approx.) | ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) |
Fees for courses both offer
| Course | Nirma University | Rai University |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | ₹2,75,000 (approx.)5 programmes | ₹70,000 (approx.)7 programmes |
| BBA | ₹3,89,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹45,000 (approx.)6 programmes |
| B.Com | ₹2,25,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹52,000 (approx.)3 programmes |
| B.Pharm | ₹2,80,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹69,000 (approx.)2 programmes |
| MCA | ₹1,97,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹63,000 (approx.)1 programme |
Courses by field
| Field | Nirma University | Rai University |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Technology | 6 · ₹2,75,000 – ₹2,94,000 (approx.) | 8 · ₹42,000 – ₹70,000 (approx.) |
| Business & Management | 2 · ₹3,89,000 (approx.) | 9 · ₹45,000 – ₹90,000 (approx.) |
| Pharmacy | 1 · ₹2,80,000 (approx.) | 7 · ₹45,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) |
| Commerce & Finance | 1 · ₹2,25,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹52,000 (approx.) |
| Computer Applications | 1 · ₹1,97,000 (approx.) | 4 · ₹40,000 – ₹63,000 (approx.) |
| Design & Architecture | 2 · ₹3,00,000 – ₹4,00,000 (approx.) | — |
| Law & Legal Studies | 3 · ₹1,72,000 – ₹3,75,000 (approx.) | 6 · ₹50,000 – ₹90,000 (approx.) |
| Science & Research | — | 4 · ₹40,000 – ₹45,000 (approx.) |
| Agriculture & Allied | — | 1 · ₹55,000 (approx.) |
| Arts & Humanities | — | 1 · ₹35,000 (approx.) |
Numbers show programmes listed, then the annual tuition range (approx.). Hostel and other charges are extra. Details come from the MeriDegree course directory; confirm current fees and intake with each university.
Compare with another university
Pick two universities to see their facts, courses and fees side by side.
More comparisons
Compare any two universities → Top private universities in Gujarat 2026 →
Nirma University vs Rai University: FAQs
Which is better, Nirma University or Rai University?
It depends on the course you want. Nirma University, Ahmedabad lists 16 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,72,000 – ₹4,00,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Rai University lists 43 programmes with annual fees of ₹35,000 – ₹1,25,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A+. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, B.Com, B.Pharm, MCA. Compare the fee, approvals and admission route for your specific course at both universities before deciding.
What is the B.Tech fee at Nirma University and Rai University?
B.Tech at Nirma University, Ahmedabad costs ₹2,75,000 (approx.) a year and at Rai University ₹70,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BBA fee at Nirma University and Rai University?
BBA at Nirma University, Ahmedabad costs ₹3,89,000 (approx.) a year and at Rai University ₹45,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the B.Com fee at Nirma University and Rai University?
B.Com at Nirma University, Ahmedabad costs ₹2,25,000 (approx.) a year and at Rai University ₹52,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What NAAC grade do Nirma University and Rai University have?
Nirma University, Ahmedabad: A+. Rai University: A+.
Still deciding between Nirma University and Rai University?
Get free guidance on fees, eligibility and admission for your course.