UNIVERSITY COMPARISON · 2026
PDEU vs Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya
A side-by-side look at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya: rankings, approvals, courses and annual fees (approx.). Both are private universities in the same area.
Quick answer: Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar lists 24 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A++. Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya lists 37 programmes with annual fees of ₹33,000 – ₹1,40,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, B.Com, MBA.
Key facts
| PDEU | Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya | |
|---|---|---|
| City | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar / Kadi |
| Established | 2007 | 2007 |
| NAAC grade | A++ | A |
| NIRF rank | 148 (Engineering) | Not listed |
| GSIRF rating | 5 Star | Not listed |
| Approvals | UGC, AICTE | UGC, AICTE |
| Hostel | Yes | Yes |
| Programmes listed | 24 | 37 |
| Annual fee range | ₹1,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 (approx.) | ₹33,000 – ₹1,40,000 (approx.) |
Fees for courses both offer
| Course | PDEU | Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | ₹3,00,000 (approx.)11 programmes | ₹1,30,000 (approx.)7 programmes |
| BBA | ₹3,00,000 (approx.)4 programmes | ₹70,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| B.Com | ₹1,29,000 (approx.)1 programme | ₹33,000 (approx.)1 programme |
| MBA | ₹5,50,000 (approx.)2 programmes | ₹1,20,000 (approx.)1 programme |
Courses by field
| Field | PDEU | Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Technology | 12 · ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 (approx.) | 8 · ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,30,000 (approx.) |
| Business & Management | 7 · ₹1,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 (approx.) | 2 · ₹70,000 – ₹1,20,000 (approx.) |
| Pharmacy | — | 4 · ₹75,000 – ₹1,30,000 (approx.) |
| Commerce & Finance | 1 · ₹1,29,000 (approx.) | 2 · ₹33,000 – ₹60,000 (approx.) |
| Medical & Health | — | 4 · ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,40,000 (approx.) |
| Computer Applications | — | 4 · ₹70,000 – ₹1,20,000 (approx.) |
| Law & Legal Studies | 2 · ₹2,00,000 – ₹3,00,000 (approx.) | — |
| Science & Research | 1 · ₹1,50,000 (approx.) | 10 · ₹50,000 – ₹90,000 (approx.) |
| Arts & Humanities | 1 · ₹1,29,000 (approx.) | 3 · ₹60,000 – ₹70,000 (approx.) |
Numbers show programmes listed, then the annual tuition range (approx.). Hostel and other charges are extra. Details come from the MeriDegree course directory; confirm current fees and intake with each university.
Compare with another university
Pick two universities to see their facts, courses and fees side by side.
More comparisons
Compare any two universities → Top private universities in Gujarat 2026 →
PDEU vs Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya: FAQs
Which is better, PDEU or Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya?
It depends on the course you want. Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar lists 24 programmes with annual fees of ₹1,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A++. Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya lists 37 programmes with annual fees of ₹33,000 – ₹1,40,000 (approx.) and holds NAAC A. Both offer B.Tech, BBA, B.Com, MBA. Compare the fee, approvals and admission route for your specific course at both universities before deciding.
What is the B.Tech fee at PDEU and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya?
B.Tech at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar costs ₹3,00,000 (approx.) a year and at Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya ₹1,30,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the BBA fee at PDEU and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya?
BBA at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar costs ₹3,00,000 (approx.) a year and at Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya ₹70,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What is the B.Com fee at PDEU and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya?
B.Com at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar costs ₹1,29,000 (approx.) a year and at Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya ₹33,000 (approx.) a year. Hostel and other charges are extra.
What NAAC grade do PDEU and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya have?
Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar: A++. Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya: A.
Still deciding between PDEU and Kadi Sarva Vishwavidyalaya?
Get free guidance on fees, eligibility and admission for your course.